Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how The Country Food Trust uses and protects any information that you give The Country Food Trust when you use this website. The Country Food Trust is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site or upon your provision of your personal data. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not provide us with your personal data and stop using our site immediately.

This policy is effective from 25th May 2018.

What is Personal Data?
Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’. Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified.

What Are My Rights?
Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which We will always work to uphold:
The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions.
The right to access the personal data we hold about you.
The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete.
The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that We have.
The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, We are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us. Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.
If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

What we collect
We may collect the following information:
• name
• contact information including email address
• demographic information such as postcode.
• specific information about your website including root file access details

What we do with the information we gather
Under the GDPR, We must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for the following purposes:

• Internal record keeping for your communication and marketing preferences.
• We may use the information to improve our products and services.
• We will only contact you using the details you provide for reasons directly relating to your purchase of services.
• Communication with you.  This may include responding to emails or calls from you.

We work with the intention of fully protecting your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?
We will not retain your data for longer than is necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. We aim to keep your personal data for use in respect of marketing communications for as long as you continue to interact with us (for example, if you visit our website or read or click on an email We send you, or attend an event We host). If We do not have any interaction with you for three years, We will endeavour to contact you to see if you still want to receive marketing communications.

If We do not hear from you (or if you tell us, at any time, that you no longer want to receive communications) then We will delete your personal data from our records.

There may be some personal data We only need to collect in order to provide you with a particular service. We will delete such personal data as soon as the relevant service has been completed. We may still retain your preferences about the way the service was delivered so that We can improve your experience next time.

Where you unsubscribe from our marketing communications, in order to demonstrate that you have been unsubscribed We will add your email address to our exclusion list and will not contact you again. We will also delete any additional information that We hold about you.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.

How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?
We will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR. We store your information in a secure marketing database hosted by a third party which We use to also generate our email marketing campaigns. We take reasonable and appropriate measures to protect personal data from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, taking into account the risks involved in the processing and the nature of the Personal Information, however, please note that no system is ever completely secure.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us with your request. We will respond to your subject access request within 14 working days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if We change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.
Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site or you’re your receipt of marketing communications following the alterations. We strongly recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

We will never sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties. We will only pass on your personal information if we are required by law to do so.